Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

The perfume of these violets is intoxicating. We grow them in low bowls to bring them inside when in bloom. The jumbled up double flowers are enchanting.

10cm high x 40cm wide

(vioparme)

Genus

Species

Viola

odorata

Variety

 Duchesse de Parme

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Parma Violet

Border Position

Front

Soil Type

humus rich, Neutral

Scent

heavy

Site

semi shade

Moisture

humus rich and irrigated

Height

 10 cm

Spacing

5 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

winter spring

Care Tips

replant rooted runners each season.

Flowering

September

Vase Life

3 to 5  days.

Harvesting

soak flowers upside down in water if at all wilted

Good for Pots

 

excellent

 
 
 

 

SKU vioparme
Barcode # 2000000005393
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200m3
Unit Of Measure ea