Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

An enchanting small violet  with dark purple -stained leaves and complimenting lavender flowers in spring. A n eyecatching addition to the shaded garden

10cm high x 40cm wide

(violab_12.5cm)

Genus

Species

Viola

labradorica

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Parma Violet

Border Position

Front

Soil Type

humus rich, Neutral

Scent

heavy

Site

semi shade

Moisture

humus rich and irrigated

Height

 10 cm

Spacing

5 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

winter spring

Care Tips

replant rooted runners each season.

Flowering

September

Vase Life

3 to 5  days.

Harvesting

soak flowers upside down in water if at all wilted

Good for Pots

 

excellent

 
 
 

 

SKU violab_12.5cm
Barcode # 2000000017693
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea