Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Winter flowering shrubs hold a special place in gardeners hearts and this is one of the finest. Highly fragrant clusters of flowers are held along the bare stems for much of late winter and early spring.  An easy plant for all but the hottest of gardens.

200cm high x 150cm wide

 

(vibdeb)

Genus

species

Viburnum 

x bodnantense

Variety

'Deben'

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Bodnant Viburnum

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

Highly scented

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

200 cm

Spacing

 1  per  2 metres sqaured

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

No pruning required , only for size. 

Flowering

August, September

Vase Life

 3 to 4 days

Harvesting

Scrape and crush stems.

 
 
SKU vibdeb
Barcode # 2000000007618
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200m3
Unit Of Measure ea