Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

One of our favourite shrubs, loved as much for its 'lace-doily type flowers elegantly displayed on horizontal branches as for its spectacular autumn foliage and berrie display. An easy plant for all but the hottest of gardens.

250cm high x 200cm wide

 

(viblan)

Genus

species

Viburnum 

plicatum

Variety

'Mariesii'

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Maries Lace-cap Viburnum

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

sweet

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

200 cm

Spacing

 1  per  2 sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

No pruning required , only for size. 

Flowering

November

Vase Life

 3 to 4 days

Harvesting

Scrape and crush stems.

 
 
SKU viblan
Barcode # 2000000003573
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200m3
Unit Of Measure ea