Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

This easy shrub makes a vase shaped  form in time and bears white lace-doily type flowers in late spring followed by a vibrant display of pendulous berries from January through until May if the birds allow. Pruning is necessary only  to regenerate the plant.

250cm high x  200cm wide

 

(Vibnot)

Genus

species

Viburnum 

opulus

Variety

Notcutt's Variety

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Water Elder

Border Position

rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

250 cm

Spacing

 1  per  2 sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Remove branches which are 4 years or older to allow plant to regenerate from within.

Flowering

November, Berries January through April

Vase Life

 berries - two weeks

Harvesting

Scape stems before arranging in vase.

 
 
SKU Vibnot
Barcode # 2000000003528
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600000m3
Unit Of Measure ea