Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

We have this planted all over the garden so that we may enjoy the clouds of  heady perfume, like that of old-fashioned talcum powder, as we work in the garden in spring. They are tough shrubs which will fend for themselves once established. Prune to regenerate only.

250cm high x  250cm wide

 

(Vibbod)

Genus

species

Viburnum 

bodnantense

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Bodnant  Viburnum

Border Position

rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

heavy

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

250 cm

Spacing

 1  per  2 sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Remove branches which are 4 years or older to allow plant to regenerate from the centre.

Flowering

September

Vase Life

5 to 7  days

Harvesting

Scape stems before arranging in vase.

 
 
SKU Vibbod
Barcode # 2000000003511
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600000m3
Unit Of Measure ea