Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

The exquistely lined and shaded flowers of this Speedwell are arranged in dense spikes which ascend from rosettes of glossy foliage in late spring and early summer. The  longest stems are to be had if a little shade is provided..

40cm high  x 20cm wide

 

(vergent)

Genus

species

Veronica

gentianoides 

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

 perennial

Common Name

Gentian  Speedwell

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Moist loam

Scent

 No

Site

Full  Sun to part shade 

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

40 cm

Spacing

20cm

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

plant all-year

Care Tips

cut down in late-winter

Flowering

October , November

Vase Life

 3 to 5 days

Harvesting

 
SKU vergent
Barcode # 2000000012995
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea