Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A low matting plant of dark green foliage which will self-layer to create a pool of azure blue in late-spring. A quick clip over will produce a neat  mound of foliage for the summer.

15cm high x  20cm wide

(vercra)

Genus

Species

Veronica 

austriaca

Variety

Crater Lake Blue

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Speedwell

Border Position

front

Soil Type

humus rich, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

 sun

Moisture

humus rich and irrigated

Height

 15 cm

Spacing

7 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

 

autumn, spring

Care Tips

Cut to ground after flowering

Flowering

October, November

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

 

Good for Pots

 

yes

 
 
 

 

SKU vercra
Barcode # 2000000003856
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea