Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A star for the summer border which makes a low mound of dark green foliage smothered in rich purple, and fragrant flowers from late spring all the way into autumn. Trim off old flowers to encourage a new crop.

20cm high x 50cm wide

 

(verhom)

Genus

species

Verbena 

officinalis

Variety

Bampton

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Vervain

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

Moist to dry, well drained

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 5  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

shear over after flowering

Flowering

 December through April

Vase Life

 

 

 

SKU verhom
Barcode # 2000000011370
Shipping Weight 0.5500kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176000m3
Unit Of Measure ea