Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A new favourite border plant! Loose mounds of burgundy foliage are the perfect foil for the mist of tiny pink flowers which are borne on the wiry stems in summer.

40cm high x 40cm wide

 

(verbam)

Genus

species

Verbena 

officinalis

Variety

Bampton

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Vervain

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

Moist to dry, well drained

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 5  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

shear over after flowering

Flowering

 December through April

Vase Life

 

 

 

SKU verbam
Barcode # 2000000004303
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176m3
Unit Of Measure ea