Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A unique variety which has handsome variegated foliage to beautifully compliment the bowls of double white flowers spashed with green . Plant them in a sea of white for-get-me-not for a memorable display this spring. .30cm high

 

(tuledge)

Genus

Species

Tulip

x hybrida

Variety

 'The Edge'

Group

double

Type

hardy bulb

Common Name

Double Tulip

Border Position

Front to middle.

Soil Type

well drained, Neutral to alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

occasional irrigation  , dry in  dormancy

Height

30 cm

Spacing

30 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

 

Plant bulbs 2 to three times their height

March, April is best but can be planted as late as May

Care Tips

Lift and store in warm areas.

In mountain areas bulbs can be left to perenate

Allow foliage to mature for 6 weeks after flowering.

Flowering

September, October

Vase Life

5 to 7  days.

Harvesting

Pick in loose bud.

Tulips grow after being  cut - allow for this when arranging.

 

Good for Pots

 

yes

 

 
Flowering Schedule
Tulips flower in different weeks of the year according to the climate in which they are planted.  Use the folowing 'by week' system , to choose varieties which will flower together and make sure your spring bulb displays coincide just the way you had hoped.
 
Wk1 Wk2 Wk3 Wk4 Wk5 Wk6 Wk7 Wk8 Wk9

 

 
 
 
 
 
SKU tuledge
Barcode # 2000000001647
Shipping Weight 0.0150kg
Shipping Width 0.015m
Shipping Height 0.003m
Shipping Length 0.015m
Unit Of Measure ea