Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A unique and richly cloured variety which over the summer bears a succession of velvet-red flowers nestled just on top of the rounded waterlily type leaves. Do not over feed as this will result in more foliage and less flowers.

25cm high x  40cm wide.

 

 

(troblac)

Genus

species

Tropaeolum

major

Variety

Black velvet

Type

annual

Common Name

Nasturtium

Border Position

front, wall, trellis

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

slight aroma

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

25 cm

Spacing

40 cm apart

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow seeds directly where they are to flower in spring or sow in cells and transplant in early summer after fear of frost hgas passed.

Care Tips

Do not over fertilize as this can increase foliage at the expense of flowers.

 

 

Flowering

 

Summer   12 weeks after sowing

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

pick early in the morning.

 

 

 

From <https://www.frogmoregardens.com.au/_cpanel/products/view?id=328>

SKU troblac
Barcode # 2000000006970
Shipping Weight 0.0100kg
Shipping Width 0.010m
Shipping Height 0.002m
Shipping Length 0.012m
Unit Of Measure ea