Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A vibrant orange daisy for the back of the late-summer border. Tithonia are fast growing  annuals for hot sunny areas where they will take over from traditional sunflowers. They require good soil and plenty of moisture to give of their best.

160cm high  x 40cm wide

 

(tithrot)

Genus

species

Tithonia

rotundifolia

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

annual

Common Name

Mexican Sunflower

Border Position

 rear

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

 No

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

160 cm

Spacing

40 cm apart

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow seed in cells or small pots in early summer when nights are beginning to warm up.

Care Tips

 

Sow two seeds to a pot and cull the weakest plant 

 

Flowering

Late-Summer   12 weeks after sowing

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

scald stems before arranging in fresh water.
   
 

 

SKU tithrot
Barcode # 2000000005249
Shipping Weight 0.0100kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.010m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000360m3
Unit Of Measure ea