Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

For those see the fun in gardening.Thiis variety might appear garrish in close-up but in the garden blends nicely with other flowers in the warm spectrum, adding variation to the scheme. Dead-head regularly to ensure a continuous display through until frost.

60cm high x 30cm wide

 

(tagjoke)

Genus

species

Tagetes

patula

Variety

Jolly Jester

 

Group

 

Type

annual

Common Name

French Marigold

Border Position

middle 

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

 Pungeant aromatic

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

60 cm

Spacing

15 cm apart

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow seeds directly where they are to flower in spring or sow in cells and transplant in early summer

Care Tips

Dead-head to extend flowering season.

 

 

Flowering

Summer   12 weeks after sowing

Vase Life

3 to 5 days

Harvesting

stems spoil water rapidly  so are  best arrange on their own.

 

 

 

 

From <https://www.frogmoregardens.com.au/_cpanel/products/view?id=328>

SKU tagjoke
Barcode # 2000000013121
Shipping Weight 0.0100kg
Shipping Width 0.010m
Shipping Height 0.002m
Shipping Length 0.012m
Unit Of Measure ea