Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Indispensable for hot dry climates, these Mexicans ( not Africans at all ) make a brilliant display for the summer. This creamy white variety opens up all sorts of possibilties for these plants with gardeners whose tastes previously  haven't stretched to orange.

50cm high x 40cm wide

 

 

(tagvan)

Genus

species

Tagetes 

erecta 

Variety

Vanilla

Group

 

Type

tender annual

Common Name

African Marigold

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

aromatic

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 15 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

.Sow in cells and plant out after frost

Care Tips

 

grow seedlings on in good ventilation to avoid damping off.
 

Flowering

December through April

Vase Life

 3 to 5 days

Harvesting

scald stems and plunge in to water
 

 

SKU tagvan
Barcode # 2000000006482
Shipping Weight 0.0100kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.010m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000120m3
Unit Of Measure ea