Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

An elegant  late-spring and early-summer perennial for a moist ,lightly shaded spot. The tall branching stems drip with sky blue bells for months over the warmer weather. Stake if necessary .The plant will replenish itself with bold new leaves if cut down after flowering.

60/70cm high x 40cm wide

 

(symcauc)

Genus

species

Symphytum

caucasicum

Variety

 

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Caucasian Comfrey

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

90 cm

Spacing

 3  per sq metre

Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus, keep moist

Care Tips

cut-down in mid-summer after flower to refresh foliage

Flowering

November , December

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

scald hollow stems 

SKU symcauc
Barcode # 2000000006680
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea