Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A valuable late flowering perennial  which looks fresh and robust all summer, coming into flower in early autumn.The globular heads or 'pincushions' of ice blue are held on thin branching stems a liitle taller than its cousin Succisa.
Plant in well prepared soil in sun or part shade. Tolerant of dry spells.
50cm high x 20cm wide

(sucinf)

Genus

Species

Succisella

inflexa

Variety

 'Frosted Pearls'

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Devils'Bit Scabious

Border Position

Front

Soil Type

well drained, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

well drained and irrigated

Height

 50 cm

Spacing

5 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

 

all year

Care Tips

Cut to round in early winter.

Flowering

February, March

Vase Life

3 to 5  days.

Harvesting

 

 

Good for Pots

 

no

 
 
 

 

SKU sucinf
Barcode # 2000000002699
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea