Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Long lived perennials for a moist postion in sun. The jacaranda blue daisy type flowers are borne on branched stems for weeks over summer . They are a long lasting flower both in the garden and as a cut-flower.

40cm high  x 20cm wide,

 

(stomoo)

Genus

species

Stokesia

laevis

Variety

Blue Moon

Group

 

Type

perennial

Common Name

Stoke's Aster

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

 No

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist 

Height

40 cm

Spacing

20 cm apart

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Divide in early spring

Care Tips

 

Divide regualrly, replenish organic mulch
 

Flowering

December, January

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

plunge stems into clean water for one hour before arranging
 

 

SKU stomoo
Barcode # 2000000010243
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea