Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Easy to grow daisies for the border or prairie style garden where the well branched stems of flowers in lemon yellow show real prescence in late summer.They make a particularly useful cut-flower towards the end of the season.

50cm high x 30cm wide

 

(astlem)

Genus

species

Soldaster 

superba

Variety

Lemore

Type

herbaceous perennial

Common Name

Golden Aster

Border Position

Front to  Middle 

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

50 cm

Spacing

5 to 7 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Keep moist until established

Care Tips

Replace old plants with pieces from the outside of the plant every three years or so. Replant into fresh soil.

Flowering

 Feb through April

Vase Life

4-5 days.

Harvesting

 

 
 

 

SKU astlem
Barcode # 2000000012407
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176000m3
Unit Of Measure ea