Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A great ‘front of the border’ plant which makes a small mound which is covered in little bunches of cameo-pink  flowers in late-spring.

15cm high x 40cm wide

 

 

 

(silshel)

Genus

species

Silene 

scahfta

Variety

Shell Pink

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Catchfly

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

light

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

15 cm

Spacing

 12  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus and lime

Care Tips

Sheer over after flowering

Flowering

October/ November

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU silshel
Barcode # 2000000004136
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea