Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Warm, amber coloured daisies, each with a reddish centre make a terrific show in any sunny position in reasonable soil. Gaillardias are quite tolerant of hot dry conditions but give of their best when irrigated over summer.

40cm high x 40cm wide

 

(Gaiamber)

Genus

species

Gaillardia

aristata

Variety

Amber Wheels

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Mexican Blanket Flower

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist to dry

Height

30 cm

Spacing

 5  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground in late autumn, dead-gead over summer

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

 
SKU Gaiamber
Barcode # 2000000004891
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200m3
Unit Of Measure ea