Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A beautiful wite form of these long lived perennials which was bred for the cut-flower trade. The creamy-white flowers are borne on long strong stems for weeks  over summer . They are a long lasting flower both in the garden and as a cut-flower.

40cm high  x 20cm wide,

 

(scaalba)

Genus

species

Scabiosa 

caucasica

Variety

Fama

Group

 

Type

perennial

Common Name

Pincushion Flower

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

 No

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

40 cm

Spacing

20 cm apart

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Divide in warm wather

Care Tips

 


 

Flowering

November/December

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

plunge stems into clean water for one hour before arranging
 

 

SKU scaalba
Barcode # 2000000010083
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea