Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A vigorous ground-cover or rockery plant which smothers itself in sugar-pink star flower in late spring. Cut back hard after flowering to encourage compact regrowth for the following season.

15cm high x 40cm wide

 

(Sapocy)

Genus

species

Saponaria

ocymoides

Variety

 

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Soapwort

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

Moist to dry, well drained

Height

15 cm

Spacing

 3  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

shear over after flowering

Flowering

October through December

Vase Life

 

 

 

SKU Sapocy
Barcode # 2000000004297
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea