Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A relatively new, compact form of the somewhat rangey Salvia Indigo Spires. S Mystic Magic produces the same deep, indigo-blue flower spikes on a  well clothed bushy plant . Perfect for the middle of the border.

50cm high x 40cm wide

 

(salmyst)

Genus

species

Salvia

x sylvestris

Variety

Ostfriesalnd

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Meadow Sage

Border Position

front- 

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist to dry

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 5  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Divide regularly

Flowering

November through February and again in autumn if cut to gorund after flowering

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU salmyst
Barcode # 2000000010595
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176000m3
Unit Of Measure ea