Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A medium growing Salvia for the front of the border which produces  spikes of white flowers which emerge form grape-purple calyxes. A subtle  combination which is easily teamed with other plants in a late summer border.

50cm high x 40 cm wide

(salwaver)

Genus

species

Salvia

 

Variety

Waverley

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Sage Bush

Border Position

middle or front

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

aromatic

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

50 cm

Spacing

 3 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to ground in late winter

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU salwaver
Barcode # 2000000009711
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3