Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Terribly easy annuals to fill a gap in the border where maybe more flowers might seem a bit much. The attractive bracts of this variety provide dreamy colour in a subtle manner. Sow seed  in a dense block.

45cm high x 15cm wide

 

(salvirblue)

Genus

species

Salvia

viridis

Variety

Blue Monday

Group

 

Type

tender annual

Common Name

Clary Sage

Border Position

cutting garden, border, bedding

Soil Type

Fertile,alkaline

Scent

aromatic

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist 

Height

45 cm

Spacing

sow densely and thin

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

 

Flowering

March April

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

strip all foliage below water line

SKU salvirblue
Barcode # 2000000006468
Shipping Weight 0.0300kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000300m3
Unit Of Measure ea