Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A mounding sub-shrub with small rounded aromatic folaige and sprays of  dark purple throated  flowers which emerge from furry lavender calyxs. A very useful salvia for late in the season.

40cm high x 50cm wide

 

(salsemi)

Genus

species

Salvia

semi-atrata

Variety

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Sage

Border Position

front to middle

Soil Type

Fertile, well drained 

Scent

no, aromatic foliage

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist to dry

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 5  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut back to framework in late-winter

Flowering

Late summer

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU salsemi
Barcode # 2000000013381
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176000m3
Unit Of Measure ea