Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

An easily grown rose-pink form of this popular group of Salvia. The branching flower stems emerge in early summer from mounds of aromatic green foliage. Plants quickly replenish themselves after a late-summer cutback to flower again in mid to late autumn.

40cm high x 40cm wide

 

(salrosen)

Genus

Salvia

Variety

Rosenwein

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Meadow Sage

Border Position

front- 

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist to dry

Height

40 cm

Spacing

 5  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Divide regularly

Flowering

November through February and again in autumn if cut to gorund after flowering

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU salrosen
Barcode # 2000000006338
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea