Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A stout little sage for the front of a sunnny, well drained border or rockery where it will make a spreading mat of  aromatic foliageover which are held  in the hotter months  small spikes of lavender-blue  flowers much loved by insects.

30cm high x 40 cm wide

(salrepen)

Genus

species

Salvia

repens

Variety

 

Group

 

 

Type

 

Common Name

Sage Bush

Border Position

front, rockery

Soil Type

Dry,  well drained

Scent

aromatic

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

prefers some summer moisture

Height

30 cm

Spacing

 5  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil,

Care Tips

Trim over after flowering to maintain shape

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

 
 
SKU salrepen
Barcode # 2000000012360
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea