Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

One of the most telling Salvias for late summer when the long stems of lance shaped aromatic foliage  terminate in sprays of purple and white flowers. Fast to fill its alloted space and long lived in any reasonable soil.

120cm high x 40 cm wide

(salmeigan)

Genus

species

Salvia

 

Variety

Meigan's Magic

Group

 

 

Type

hardy sub-shrub

Common Name

Sage Bush

Border Position

middle to rear

Soil Type

Dry,  well drained

Scent

aromatic

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

prefers some summer moisture

Height

120 cm

Spacing

 3  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil,

Care Tips

Cut down flowered canes in winter

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

 
 
SKU salmeigan
Barcode # 2000000009636
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea