Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A richly colured form of Salvia microphylla which has proved both frost and drought hardy with us which is not often the case in our cold climate. It makes a neat mound over summer which glows red in autumn.

40cm high x 40cm wide

 

(salkil)

Genus

species

Salvia

microphylla

Variety

Killer Cranberry

Group

 

Type

herbaceous perennial

Common Name

Sage

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

yes

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Well drained dryish

Height

 40cm 

Spacing

3 to 5 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Keep moist until established

Care Tips

renwe plants on a regular basis for best flowering

Flowering

December  'till March 

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

 
 

 

SKU salkil
Barcode # 2000000003993
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea