Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A quite tall  late-summer to autumn flowering sage for the back of the border or front of a shrubbery. The furry,lipstick-pink flower heads are borne in profusion right up until frost. Prune back hard after flowering.

120cm high x 50cm wide

 

(salinvjoan)

Genus

Salvia

Variety

Joan

Group

involucrata

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Rose-leaf sage

Border Position

middle to rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

aromatic

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist to dry

Height

120 cm

Spacing

 3  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Divide regularly

Flowering

January through April
SKU salinvjoan
Barcode # 2000000009582
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176000m3
Unit Of Measure ea