Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A really very tough  South African sage which makes a rounded shrub of aromatic foliage which is covered in lavender blue spikes of flower for much of the summer. Heat and dry tolerant.

60cm high x 40cm wide

(salcha)

Genus

species

Salvia

chamaeaglaea

Variety

 

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Sage Bush

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

aromatic

Site

Full Sun, semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist to dry ,well-drained

Height

70 cm

Spacing

 2 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

prune to half over winter

Flowering

November through March

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

SKU salcha
Barcode # 2000000004747
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200m3
Unit Of Measure ea