Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

We use this variety in our Sunset Borders where the rich caramel and brown shades add depth to flowers of more vibrant hue. Although generally  grown as an annual Rudbeckia hirta is a short lived perennial species which is very easily grown from seed.

60cm high x 30cm wide

(rudche)

Genus

species

Rudbeckia

hirta

Variety

Orange Fudge

Group

 

 

Type

hardy annual ,short lived perennial

Common Name

Black Eyed Susan

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

60 cm

Spacing

 7 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

In areas with cool springs sow seeds in autumn when germination will be more consistent.

Care Tips

stake flowering stems as soon as they emerge to be on the safe side.

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

 
SKU rudche
Barcode # 2000000005027
Shipping Weight 0.0050kg
Shipping Width 0.010m
Shipping Height 0.002m
Shipping Length 0.012m
Unit Of Measure ea