Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

This variety is one of the big hits with visitors to our Sunset Borders in autumn. The floppy yellow daisies are quite large and sh. ow up against all of the other reds and orangesEasy from seed if sown in autumn and over-wintered as seedlings.

60cm high x 30cm wide

(rudiri)

Genus

species

Rudbeckia

hirta

Variety

Irish Eyes

Group

 

 

Type

hardy annual ,short lived perennial

Common Name

Black Eyed Susan

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

60 cm

Spacing

 7 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

stake flowering stems early on 

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

 
SKU rudiri
Barcode # 2000000004983
Shipping Weight 0.0050kg
Shipping Width 0.010m
Shipping Height 0.002m
Shipping Length 0.012m
Unit Of Measure ea