Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A spectacular summer annual or short lived perennial which produces a long display of double yellow flowers on strong stems making them perfect for cutting. The seed-head remain attractive into winter and will self-seed if left to their own devices.

70cm high x 30cm wide

(rudglo)

Genus

species

Rudbeckia

hirta

Variety

Gloriosa

 

Type

hardy annual ,short lived perennial

Common Name

Black Eyed Susan

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

70 cm

Spacing

 7 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

In areas with cool springs sow seeds in autumn when germination will be more consistent.

Care Tips

stake flowering stems as soon as they emerge to be on the safe side.

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

5 to 7 days

Harvesting

 
SKU rudglo
Barcode # 2000000005959
Shipping Weight 0.0500kg
Shipping Width 0.010m
Shipping Height 0.002m
Shipping Length 0.012m
Unit Of Measure ea