Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

This easy to grow beauty is the mother of the famous 'Mermaid' rose and as you would expect it has the same glorious single-white flowers pinned together with a huge boss of  golden stamens. Its beauty is tempered by its vigour and thorns but if the right postion is chosen it will create an evergreen hedge destined to be the envy of the neighbourhood.

500 cm high x 500cm wide

 

(rosabrac)

Genus

species

Rosa 

bracteata

Variety

 

Type

evergreen climber

Common Name

McCartneys Rose

Border Position

 fence, trellis

Soil Type

Fertile,acid

Scent

sweet

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist to average , humus rich

Height

 500cm

Spacing

 1  per 5 metres square

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

add humus at planting

Care Tips

prune to shape

Flowering

summer

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 
 
 

 

SKU rosabrac
Barcode # 2000000013138
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176000m3
Unit Of Measure ea