Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

An elegant shrub for early spring when the whole shrub is draped in masses of white  flowers on small pendulous stalks. Superb with early spring bulbs.

130cm high x 70cm wide

 

(ribalb)

Genus

species

 Ribes

sanguineum

Variety

Albidum

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Flowering currant

Border Position

rear

Soil Type

Fertile, acid

Scent

yes

Site

Full Sun, semi shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

130 cm

Spacing

 1  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

remove  old canes to encourage new flowering stems

Flowering

September/ October

Vase Life

4 to 5 days

Harvesting

scrape stems 

 
 
SKU ribalb
Barcode # 2000000004341
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200m3
Unit Of Measure ea