Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A beautiful foliage plant for larger gardens only. The  pinnate leaves  create a fountain like effect over the summer and take on the most vibrant autumn colours as the weather cools. A beautiful landscape plant for difficult areas in  large gardens.

200 cm high x 150cm wide

 

(rhutyp)

Genus

species

Rhus 

typhina

Variety

Laciniata

Group

 

Type

deciduous shrub

Common Name

Staghorn Sumach

Border Position

middle to rear

Soil Type

Fertile,alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,part shade 

Moisture

Moist to average , humus rich

Height

 200cm

Spacing

 1  per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

add humus at planting

Care Tips

remove running stems each season.

Flowering

 spectacular autumn foliage

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

 
 

 

SKU rhutyp
Barcode # 2000000013350
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176000m3
Unit Of Measure ea