Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A fast growing vine for warmer coastal areas or a glasshouse or conservatory in cold winter areas. Twining stems of heart shaped leaves are festooned in claret bracts and purple black flowers over summer.

190cm high x 40cm wide

 

 

(rhoatro)

Genus

species

Ageratum 

houstonianum

Variety

Red Flint

Group

 

Type

tender annual

Common Name

Floss Flower

Border Position

middle to rear

Soil Type

Well drained, neutral

Scent

slight 

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

 70 cm

Spacing

 5 per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

easy seed to sow insitu

Care Tips

tip out when 20cm high to encorage branching

Flowering

December through April

Vase Life

 3 to 5 days

Harvesting

 
 

 

SKU rhoatro
Barcode # 2000000017167
Shipping Weight 0.0050kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.010m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000120000m3
Unit Of Measure ea