Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

This dwarf form of Cherry Laurel makes a beautiful ground -cover shrub or low hedge. The shiny dark-green foliage is covered in spikes of fragrant white flowers in mid-spring and again in autumn if the season is favourable.

130 cm high x  100cm wide

 

(pruotto_10cm)

Genus

species

Prunus 

laurocerasus

Variety

Otto Luyken

Group

 

Type

 evergreen shrub

Common Name

Dwarf Cherry Laurel

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile,alkaline, acid

Scent

yes

Site

Full Sun,part shade 

Moisture

Moist to average , humus rich

Height

 130cm

Spacing

 1  per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

add humus at planting

Care Tips

light pruning in winter

Flowering

October flowering,  

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

 
 

 

SKU pruotto_10cm
Barcode # 2000000009094
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200m3
Unit Of Measure ea