Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Vigorous plants of savoy-type foliage produce little posies of frilled double purple flowers from late winter into spring. Excellent in low bowls and with spring bulbs.

10cm high x 15cm wide

(pripur)

Genus

species

Primula

vulgaris

Variety

Primlet Purple

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Primrose

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, acidic

Scent

no

Site

 semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

10 cm

Spacing

 15  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

divide frequently

Flowering

August through October

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

 

SKU pripur
Barcode # 2000000003931
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea