Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

For those who have a moist to wet spot in the garden or are prepared to indulge these treasures  their preference, these delightful streamside plants will enchant with their mix of lavender and golden yellow candelabras in early summer. They can dry out a bit after flowering but nopt too much.

40cm high x 20cm wide

(primbull)

Genus

species

Primula

x bulleesiana

Variety

 

Group

 

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Candelbara Primula

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, acidic

Scent

slight

Site

 semi or full shade

Moisture

Moist to wet

Height

30/40 cm

Spacing

 15  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

divide frequently

Flowering

 November/ December

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvesting

 

SKU primbull
Barcode # 2000000006000
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176m3
Unit Of Measure ea