Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Single,rose-type scarlet flowers dance on slender stems over mounds of strawberry like foliage in late spring. These tough deeply rooted plants make fine edging material.

30 cm high x 40cm wide

 

(potscar)

Genus

species

Potentilla

x atrosanguinea

Variety

Scarlet Starlet

Group

 

Type

herbaceous perennial

Common Name

Cinquefoil

Border Position

Front

Soil Type

Fertile,alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist to average , humus rich

Height

 30cm

Spacing

3 to 5 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

add humus at planting

Care Tips

Slit clumps every three years or so..

Flowering

  March /AprilNovember through summer

Vase Life

n/a

Harvesting

 

 
 

 

SKU potscar
Barcode # 2000000003757
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea