Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A favourite woodland plant for sheltered areas with reasonable summer moisture. The arching canes of lush foliage bare penduluous white and green flowers on the undersides of the stems. They make  very stylish and longlasting cutflowers.

70cm high x  40cm wide

 

(polhyb)

Genus

species

 Polygonatum

multiflorum

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

Hardy perennial

Common Name

Solomons' Seal

Border Position

front , middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Acid

Scent

 

Site

semi shade, shade

Moisture

Moist 

Height

70 cm

Spacing

5 /metre squared

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

cut to goround in winter

Flowering

late spring

Vase Life

3 to 5 days

Harvesting

pick before flowers open

 
 
SKU polhyb
Barcode # 2000000012667
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea