Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A well behaved cultivar of these easy plants which is both lower growing and more compact in its clumping habit. ‘Miss Manners’ makes  a  long-lasting cut-flower for the hottest months.

50cm high x 30cm wide

(phymiss)

Genus

Species

Physostegia

virginiana

Variety

Miss Manners

Group

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Obedient Plant

Border Position

 middle

Soil Type

humus rich, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

 sun, semi shade

Moisture

humus rich and irrigated

Height

 50 cm

Spacing

5 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds,

Best Planting Time

plant at any time

Care Tips

Cut to ground in late autumn, divide regularly

Flowering

December, January

Vase Life

5  to 7 days.

Harvesting

plunge into cold water immediately

Good for Pots

 

no

 
 
 

 

SKU phymiss
Barcode # 2000000004570
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea