Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

An elegant ,burgundy -eafed shrub for moist soil in sun or part-shade. The deciduous branches are  sprinkled  with white may bush type flowers at  the same time as the emerging foliage. A superb foil plant for rich colours in late-spring and summer. Great autumn foliage.

180cm high x 150cm wide

 

(phydia)

Genus

species

Physocarpus 

opulifolius

Variety

Nigrum

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Nine Bark

Border Position

middle to rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, semi shade

Moisture

Moist 

Height

180cm  cm

Spacing

 1  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

remove three year old canes to encourage fresh canes to grow from the base

Flowering

summer

Vase Life

3 to 5 days for mature foliage

Harvesting

scrape and crush stems

 
 
SKU phydia
Barcode # 2000000011844
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600000m3
Unit Of Measure ea