Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Wonderful rockery plants which form creeping mounds of mossy,semi-evergreen foliage that is smothered in rose-pink flowers in late-spring

15cm high x 40cm wide

 

(phldan)

Genus

species

Phlox

subulata

Variety

McDaniels Cushion

Group

Alpine

 

Type

hardy perennial

Common Name

Alpine Phlox

Border Position

front

Soil Type

Fertile, alkaline

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun,

Moisture

Moist to dry, well drained

Height

15 cm

Spacing

 3  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

shear over after flowering

Flowering

October through December

Vase Life

 

 

 

SKU phldan
Barcode # 2000000006352
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176m3
Unit Of Measure ea