Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Gloriously fragrant shrubs for early summer which are  tolerant of neglect  but respond magnificently to good pruning and summer irrigation. If picked in tight bud the fragrant boughs make wonderful decoration for the house.

200cm high x 200cm wide

 

(phibeau)

Genus

species

Philadelphus

coronaria

Variety

Beauclerk

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Mock Orange

Border Position

middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral to acidic

Scent

Highly Scented

Site

Full Sun, semi hade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

200 cm

Spacing

 1 per  2 metres squared

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

Remove branches which are 4 years or older to allow plant to regenerate from the centre. 

Flowering

December

Vase Life

3 to 4 days

Harvestin

Pick and arrange in tight bud

Crush stems before arranging.

 
 
SKU phibeau
Barcode # 2000000007649
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea