Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A lovely little annual which will self-seed around after an initial sowing. The gentian blue flowers open along scrambling stems from late-springinto summer. Sun-loving  and great for pots.

20cm high x 30cm wide

 

(phacam)

Genus

species

Phacelia

campanularia

Variety

'

Group

 

Type

 tender annual

Common Name

California Bluebells

Border Position

front, pots

Soil Type

Fertile, Alkaline to Neutral

Scent

No

Site

Full Sun, semi-shade

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

20cm

Spacing

15cm apart

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Sow  in late-spring  

Care Tips

prune lightly after main flowering to discourage seed setting.

Flowering

 October, November, December

Vase Life

 

Harvesting


 


 

 

SKU phacam
Barcode # 2000000002897
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.030m
Shipping Length 0.120m
Shipping Cubic 0.000360m3
Unit Of Measure ea